Summary Report

Orleans County General 2013

Progress per Counting group
Election Day 40 of 40 100.00%

STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 8th Judicial District

TREASURER

COUNTY CLERK

LEGISLATOR AT LARGE

LEGISLATOR AT LARGE

LEGISLATOR AT LARGE

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 1st District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 2nd District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 3rd District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 4th District

SUPERVISOR

COUNCILMAN

SUPERVISOR

TOWN JUSTICE

COUNCILMAN

TOWN CLERK

TOWN JUSTICE

COUNCILMAN

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

SUPERVISOR

COUNCILMAN

SUPERVISOR

TOWN CLERK

TOWN JUSTICE

COUNCILMAN

SUPERVISOR

TOWN CLERK

TOWN JUSTICE

COUNCILMAN

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

SUPERVISOR

TOWN CLERK

TOWN JUSTICE

COUNCILMAN

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

TOWN CLERK

TOWN JUSTICE

COUNCILMAN

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

SUPERVISOR

COUNCILMAN

SUPERVISOR

TOWN JUSTICE

COUNCILMAN

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, AN AMENDMENT Authorizing Casino Gaming

PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, AN AMENDMENT Additional Civil Service Credit for Veterans with Disabilities Certified Post-Appointment

PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, AN AMENDMENT Exclusion of Indebtedness Contracted for Sewage Facilities

PROPOSAL NUMBER FOUR, AN AMENDMENT Settling Disputed Title in the Forest Preserve

PROPOSAL NUMBER FIVE, AN AMENDMENT In Relation to a Land Exchange in the State Forest Preserve with NYCO Minerals, Inc.

PROPOSAL NUMBER SIX, AN AMENDMENT Increasing Age until which Certain State Judges Can Serve


STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 8th Judicial District (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 40 of 40 100.00%
Ballots: 6,918

Mark A. MONTOUR (DEM, CON, WOR) 2,079 36.13%
DEM 1,447 25.14%
CON 470 8.17%
WOR 162 2.81%
Paul B. WOJTASZEK (REP, IND) 3,675 63.86%
REP 3,242 56.33%
IND 433 7.52%
Write-in 1 0.02%

Total 5,755 100.00%

TREASURER (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 40 of 40 100.00%
Ballots: 6,918

Susan M. HEARD (REP, IND) 5,146 99.92%
REP 4,184 81.24%
IND 962 18.68%
Write-in 4 0.08%

Total 5,150 100.00%

COUNTY CLERK (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 40 of 40 100.00%
Ballots: 6,918

Karen A. LAKE-MAYNARD (REP, IND) 5,287 99.91%
REP 4,283 80.93%
IND 1,004 18.97%
Write-in 5 0.09%

Total 5,292 100.00%

LEGISLATOR AT LARGE (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 40 of 40 100.00%
Ballots: 6,918

David B. CALLARD (REP, IND) 4,408 98.90%
REP 3,660 82.12%
IND 748 16.78%
Write-in 49 1.10%

Total 4,457 100.00%

LEGISLATOR AT LARGE (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 40 of 40 100.00%
Ballots: 6,918

Gary F. KENT (DEM, SNH) 2,917 46.03%
DEM 2,116 33.39%
SNH 801 12.64%
Donald J. ALLPORT (REP, CON, IND) 3,419 53.95%
REP 2,745 43.32%
CON 391 6.17%
IND 283 4.47%
Write-in 1 0.02%

Total 6,337 100.00%

LEGISLATOR AT LARGE (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 40 of 40 100.00%
Ballots: 6,918

Jonathan Jack GILLMAN (DEM, SNH) 2,573 43.31%
DEM 1,733 29.17%
SNH 840 14.14%
E. John DeFILIPPS (REP, IND) 3,367 56.67%
REP 3,020 50.83%
IND 347 5.84%
Write-in 1 0.02%

Total 5,941 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 1st District (Vote for 1)

1: reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 1,530

William H. EICK (REP, IND) 833 61.66%
REP 727 53.81%
IND 106 7.85%
Emil SMITH (CON, SNH) 518 38.34%
CON 278 20.58%
SNH 240 17.76%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,351 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 2nd District (Vote for 1)

2: reported: 10 of 10 100.00%
Ballots: 1,758

Lynne M. JOHNSON (REP, IND) 968 60.61%
REP 833 52.16%
IND 135 8.45%
Linda M. RAK (CON, SNH) 629 39.39%
CON 358 22.42%
SNH 271 16.97%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,597 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 3rd District (Vote for 1)

3: reported: 10 of 10 100.00%
Ballots: 1,603

Fred MILLER (DEM, CON) 900 59.72%
DEM 686 45.52%
CON 214 14.20%
Henry SMITH, JR. (REP, IND) 607 40.28%
REP 532 35.30%
IND 75 4.98%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,507 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 4th District (Vote for 1)

4: reported: 12 of 12 100.00%
Ballots: 2,027

David C. SCHULT, SR. (DEM, CON) 683 37.40%
DEM 461 25.25%
CON 222 12.16%
Kenneth A. DeROLLER (REP, IND) 1,142 62.54%
REP 1,006 55.09%
IND 136 7.45%
Write-in 1 0.05%

Total 1,826 100.00%

SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Albion: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,003

Jake OLLES (DEM, NOB) 476 50.05%
DEM 430 45.22%
NOB 46 4.84%
Matthew J. PASSARELL (REP, CON) 475 49.95%
REP 391 41.11%
CON 84 8.83%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 951 100.00%

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Albion: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,003

Justin SHEEHAN (DEM) 458 26.35%
F. Richard REMLEY (REP) 497 28.60%
Todd P. SARGENT (DEM, REP) 783 45.05%
DEM 385 22.15%
REP 398 22.90%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,738 100.00%

SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Barre: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 534

Cyndy VANLIESHOUT (DEM) 186 36.40%
Mark L. CHAMBERLAIN (REP) 325 63.60%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 511 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Barre: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 534

Rick ROOT (DEM) 196 37.84%
Richard A. DeCARLO, JR. (REP, IND) 205 39.58%
REP 180 34.75%
IND 25 4.83%
Sean P. POGUE (CON) 117 22.59%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 518 100.00%

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Barre: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 534

Joe GRABOWSKI (DEM) 224 24.32%
Lynn G. HILL (REP) 366 39.74%
Thomas J. McCABE (REP) 331 35.94%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 921 100.00%

TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)

Town of Carlton: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 823

Pamela E. RUSH (REP) 519 73.72%
Write-in 185 26.28%

Total 704 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Carlton: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 823

Kevin T. HURLEY (REP) 551 99.82%
Write-in 1 0.18%

Total 552 100.00%

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Carlton: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 823

Bilal HUZAIR (DEM, CON) 296 22.11%
DEM 205 15.31%
CON 91 6.80%
Joyce M. HARRIS (REP) 401 29.95%
Douglas HART (DEM) 245 18.30%
James L. SHOEMAKER (REP) 392 29.28%
Write-in 5 0.37%

Total 1,339 100.00%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Carlton: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 823

Paul R. SNOOK, SR. (REP, CON) 394 49.44%
REP 326 40.90%
CON 68 8.53%
David H. KRULL (IND) 403 50.56%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 797 100.00%

SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Clarendon: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 493

Richard Dick H. MOY (REP) 378 99.21%
Write-in 3 0.79%

Total 381 100.00%

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Clarendon: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 493

Paul R. NICOSIA (REP) 364 50.49%
Marc P. MAJOR (REP) 351 48.68%
Write-in 6 0.83%

Total 721 100.00%

SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Gaines: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 600

Carol E. CULHANE (REP, CON) 427 99.53%
REP 329 76.69%
CON 98 22.84%
Write-in 2 0.47%

Total 429 100.00%

TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)

Town of Gaines: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 600

Jean M. KLATT (REP) 371 99.20%
Write-in 3 0.80%

Total 374 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Gaines: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 600

Bruce R. SCHMIDT (DEM, REP, CON) 482 100.00%
DEM 150 31.12%
REP 281 58.30%
CON 51 10.58%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 482 100.00%

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Gaines: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 600

John LEGGAT (DEM) 184 19.15%
James R. KIRBY (REP) 374 38.92%
Susan M. SMITH (REP, CON) 403 41.94%
REP 330 34.34%
CON 73 7.60%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 961 100.00%

SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Kendall: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 665

Anthony J. CAMMARATA (REP) 375 67.20%
Write-in 183 32.80%

Total 558 100.00%

TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)

Town of Kendall: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 665

Amy K.L. RICHARDSON (REP) 513 99.42%
Write-in 3 0.58%

Total 516 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Kendall: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 665

Stephen CLIFF (DEM) 171 28.13%
Debra K. DRENNAN (REP) 436 71.71%
Write-in 1 0.16%

Total 608 100.00%

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Kendall: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 665

Bruce D. NEWELL (REP) 360 35.29%
Patrick H. SNOOK, JR. (REP) 362 35.49%
Write-in 298 29.22%

Total 1,020 100.00%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Kendall: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 665

Warren S. KRUGER (REP) 517 96.64%
Write-in 18 3.36%

Total 535 100.00%

SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Murray: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 539

John C. MORRISS (REP) 410 99.76%
Write-in 1 0.24%

Total 411 100.00%

TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)

Town of Murray: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 539

Cynthia L. OLIVER (REP) 414 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 414 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Murray: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 539

Gary P. PASSARELL (REP) 402 99.75%
Write-in 1 0.25%

Total 403 100.00%

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Murray: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 539

Kathleen M. CASE (REP) 372 47.63%
Paul L. HENDEL (REP) 407 52.11%
Write-in 2 0.26%

Total 781 100.00%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Murray: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 539

Edward F. MORGAN (REP) 410 99.76%
Write-in 1 0.24%

Total 411 100.00%

TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)

Town of Ridgeway: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 1,165

Barbara J. KLATT (REP) 921 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 921 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Ridgeway: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 1,165

Lawrence H. SANDERSON (REP) 867 99.88%
Write-in 1 0.12%

Total 868 100.00%

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Ridgeway: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 1,165

David M. STALKER (REP) 742 46.90%
Jeffrey S. TOUSSAINT (REP) 832 52.59%
Write-in 8 0.51%

Total 1,582 100.00%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Ridgeway: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 1,165

Mark J. GOHEEN (REP, IND) 562 49.56%
REP 477 42.06%
IND 85 7.50%
Raymond J. WENDLING (CON, RDP) 570 50.26%
CON 464 40.92%
RDP 106 9.35%
Write-in 2 0.18%

Total 1,134 100.00%

SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Shelby: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 646

Merle L. Skip DRAPER (REP) 461 99.35%
Write-in 3 0.65%

Total 464 100.00%

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Shelby: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 646

Steve SEITZ, JR. (REP) 453 50.96%
William H. BACON (REP) 434 48.82%
Write-in 2 0.22%

Total 889 100.00%

SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Yates: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 450

John B. BELSON (REP) 359 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 359 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Yates: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 450

Donald F. GRABOWSKI (REP) 376 99.47%
Write-in 2 0.53%

Total 378 100.00%

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Yates: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 450

James R. WHIPPLE (REP) 284 35.99%
Paul LAURICELLA, JR. (CON) 167 21.17%
Bradley W. BENTLEY (REP) 338 42.84%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 789 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, AN AMENDMENT Authorizing Casino Gaming (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 40 of 40 100.00%
Ballots: 6,918

Yes 2,922 47.53%
No 3,226 52.47%

Total 6,148 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, AN AMENDMENT Additional Civil Service Credit for Veterans with Disabilities Certified Post-Appointment (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 40 of 40 100.00%
Ballots: 6,918

Yes 4,580 78.32%
No 1,268 21.68%

Total 5,848 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, AN AMENDMENT Exclusion of Indebtedness Contracted for Sewage Facilities (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 40 of 40 100.00%
Ballots: 6,918

Yes 2,880 52.58%
No 2,597 47.42%

Total 5,477 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER FOUR, AN AMENDMENT Settling Disputed Title in the Forest Preserve (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 40 of 40 100.00%
Ballots: 6,918

Yes 3,472 63.85%
No 1,966 36.15%

Total 5,438 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER FIVE, AN AMENDMENT In Relation to a Land Exchange in the State Forest Preserve with NYCO Minerals, Inc. (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 40 of 40 100.00%
Ballots: 6,918

Yes 2,872 52.99%
No 2,548 47.01%

Total 5,420 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER SIX, AN AMENDMENT Increasing Age until which Certain State Judges Can Serve (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 40 of 40 100.00%
Ballots: 6,918

Yes 1,735 30.17%
No 4,016 69.83%

Total 5,751 100.00%